Get started49d is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 205 m² this is the 31st smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–246 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
At 205 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £2,392,000 is 12.6% above the 2017 sale price.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
49d valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,125,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 49d stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,366
Street avg £9,442
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cedars Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2017Most recent
£2,125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0AB: £1,100,000 (2025–2022).
49e Clapham Common North Side Lambeth London
Sold Jul 2025
51f Clapham Common North Side Lambeth London
Sold May 2024
48d Clapham Common North Side Lambeth London
Sold Jul 2023
48f Clapham Common North Side Lambeth London
Sold Jun 2023
49j Clapham Common North Side Lambeth London
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SW4 0QD
Closest school
0.3 km
Macaulay Church of England Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB