Get started49e is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. At 86 m² this is the 13th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–246 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
A recent sale: £875,000 in July 2025. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Across 2018–2025, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with London's 0% HPI growth.
£922,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£875,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 49e lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,174
Street avg £9,451
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cedars Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2025Most recent
£875,000
7 August 2018
£875,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0AB: £1,100,000 (2024–2021).
51f Clapham Common North Side Lambeth London
Sold May 2024
48d Clapham Common North Side Lambeth London
Sold Jul 2023
48f Clapham Common North Side Lambeth London
Sold Jun 2023
49j Clapham Common North Side Lambeth London
Sold Aug 2022
52b Clapham Common North Side Lambeth London
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SW4 0HH
Closest school
0.3 km
Macaulay Church of England Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.