Get started188 Gassiot Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW17 8LE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £810,000 is 10.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£813/sq ft) was about 205.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £735,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 188 Gassiot Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£810,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 20 years.
£735,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 188 Gassiot Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,750
Street avg £5,111
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Lane / Eswyn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2018Most recent
£735,000
+83.8%over 8 years1 June 2010
£399,995
+17.1%over 3 years14 July 2006
£341,500
+163.7%over 8 years12 June 1998
£129,500
+48.9%9 February 1998
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW17 8LE: £895,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SW17 8TQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Franciscan Primary School. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.