Get started170 Gassiot Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW17 8LE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £965,000 is 47.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£716/sq ft) was about 169% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £655,000 in April 2020.
170 Gassiot Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
170 Gassiot Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£965,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£655,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
170 Gassiot Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£7,706
Street avg £5,163
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Lane / Eswyn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

9 April 2020Most recent
£655,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW17 8LE: £895,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SW17 8SF
Closest school
0.1 km
Franciscan Primary School. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB