Get started150 Gassiot Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW17 8LE). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£660/sq ft) was about 134.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £895,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 126 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
150 Gassiot Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£976,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 21 years.
£895,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 21 years.
150 Gassiot Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£7,103
Street avg £5,193
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Lane / Eswyn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2022Most recent
£895,000
+55.7%over 9 years30 May 2013
£575,000
+64.3%over 3 years1 July 2009
£350,000
+25.0%over 4 years23 June 2005
£280,000
+163.5%over 3 years5 October 2001
£106,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW17 8LE: £735,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SW17 8SF
Closest school
0.1 km
Franciscan Primary School. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.