Get started168 Gassiot Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW17 8LE). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.1% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£738/sq ft) was about 157.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £985,000 in September 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 124 m² it's 27.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 31 EPCs).
168 Gassiot Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Alterations including erection of single storey rear extension with steps to rear garden.
Price for 168 Gassiot Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£918,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 28 years.
£985,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 168 Gassiot Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,944
Street avg £5,151
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Lane / Eswyn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey rear extension with new external stairs and railings to rear garden.
26 September 2025Most recent
£985,000
+148.7%over 14 years3 June 2011
£396,000
+41.4%over 5 years16 December 2005
£280,000
+124.0%over 7 years27 March 1998
£125,000
+66.7%over 8 months16 July 1997
£75,000
+50.0%14 May 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW17 8LE: £735,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SW17 8SF
Closest school
0.1 km
Franciscan Primary School. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.