Get started136 Gassiot Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW17 8LE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 902 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in April 2011. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £781,000 sits 86% above the 2011 sale of £420,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£466/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
136 Gassiot Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2020
A recent planning application at 136 Gassiot Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Non-material amendment to planning permission dated 23/01/2023 ref. 2022/4866 (Alterations including erection of a replacement dormer extension to main rear roof.) to allow the approved glazed sliding doors on rear box dormer to be replaced by a window. Approved width of opening to be retained.
136 Gassiot Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£781,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 14 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 136 Gassiot Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,012
Street avg £5,298
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Lane / Eswyn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Alterations including erection of a replacement dormer extension to main rear roof.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 April 2011Most recent
£420,000
-6.7%over 3 years17 August 2007
£450,000
+136.8%over 6 years6 April 2001
£190,000
+41.8%over 1 year11 May 1999
£134,000
+36.0%over 1 year19 September 1997
£98,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW17 8LE: £895,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SW17 8TQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Franciscan Primary School. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.