Get started18 Grasmere Avenue is a semi-detached house in Kingston Upon Thames, London, London (SW15 3RB). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £1,058,000 sits 241.3% above the 1999 sale of £310,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 55.3% below the postcode norm.
18 Grasmere Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2025
18 Grasmere Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£1,058,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£310,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 18 Grasmere Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,498
Street avg £4,473
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 228 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grasmere Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 1999Most recent
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 3RB: £1,200,000 (2025–2018).
8 Grasmere Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Aug 2025
17 Grasmere Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Jul 2025
23 Grasmere Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Mar 2024
25 Grasmere Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Jul 2018
7 Grasmere Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
SW15 3RA
Closest school
0.3 km
Robin Hood Primary and Nursery School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB