Get started5 Mary Adelaide Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kingston Upon Thames, London, London (SW15 3PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £769,000 is 22.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£650/sq ft) was about 95.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2024
5 Mary Adelaide Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side and rear extension.
5 Mary Adelaide Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£769,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 9 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 9 years.
5 Mary Adelaide Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,000
Street avg £3,734
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Robin Hood Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side and rear extension.
4 November 2015Most recent
£630,000
+85.3%over 9 years10 August 2006
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 3PZ: £330,000 (2021–2003).
4 Mary Adelaide Close Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Jun 2021
6 Mary Adelaide Close Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Sept 2014
7 Mary Adelaide Close Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Aug 2004
3 Mary Adelaide Close Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Mar 2004
2 Mary Adelaide Close Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Jan 2003
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SW15 3RS
Closest school
0.6 km
Robin Hood Primary and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.