Get started89 Carslake Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 3DB). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 43 m² this is the 5th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 36 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£695/sq ft) was about 146.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 10 years since the last transfer (April 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
89 Carslake Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 10 years.
£321,500
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 10 years.
89 Carslake Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,477
Street avg £3,646
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carslake Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2016Most recent
£321,500
+38.6%over 1 year28 May 2014
£232,000
+17.8%over 7 years19 December 2006
£197,000
+43.3%over 9 months17 March 2006
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 3DB: £331,750 (2022–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SW15 3SA
Closest school
0.3 km
Ark Putney Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.