Get started81 Carslake Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 3DB). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 48 m² this is the 15th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 36 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 24.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (May 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 48 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Price for 81 Carslake Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 16 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£4,688
Street avg £3,860
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carslake Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2014Most recent
£225,000
+48.0%over 9 years16 July 2004
£152,000
+21.6%over 1 year30 August 2002
£124,950
+184.0%over 4 years31 July 1998
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 3DB: £331,750 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SW15 3SA
Closest school
0.3 km
Ark Putney Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.