Get started1 Brett House Close is a detached house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 3JD). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 46.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£855/sq ft) was about 92.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of additional floor to provide a bedroom/shower.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 14 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 14 years.
1 Brett House Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,200
Street avg £6,347
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Beaumont Road (SW15) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2013Most recent
£230,000
+15.0%over 1 year15 October 2012
£200,000
+14.3%over 5 years28 June 2007
£175,000
+90.2%over 7 years15 May 2000
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 3JD: £495,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SW15 3AB
Closest school
0.2 km
Ronald Ross Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.