Get started57 Galveston Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 2RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 217 m² (around 2336 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,267,000 is 16.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£833/sq ft) was about 105.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 217 m² the property is well over the postcode median (134 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £1,945,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
57 Galveston Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
57 Galveston Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single-storey rear extension
57 Galveston Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£2,267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£1,945,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 57 Galveston Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,963
Street avg £7,316
Floor Area
217 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Galveston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

4 November 2022Most recent
£1,945,000
+67.7%over 14 years23 September 2008
£1,160,000
+87.1%over 7 years14 March 2001
£620,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 2RZ: £1,340,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
SW15 2RZ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery School. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.