Get started55 Galveston Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 2RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 229 m² (around 2465 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£937/sq ft) was about 119.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 229 m² the property is well over the postcode median (134 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £2,310,000 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2011. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
55 Galveston Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Replacement of two windows at rear with full height glazing and French doors with glazed balustrade.
Latest sale on 55 Galveston Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 23 years.
£2,310,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 23 years.
55 Galveston Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£10,087
Street avg £7,245
Floor Area
229 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Galveston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

3 February 2025Most recent
£2,310,000
+44.4%over 16 years11 July 2008
£1,600,000
+144.3%over 5 years30 May 2003
£655,000
+72.4%over 11 months2 July 2002
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 2RZ: £1,100,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
SW15 2RZ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery School. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.