Get started1 Carlton Villas is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 2AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
7 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 137 m² it's 23.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 3 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£865/sq ft) was about 267.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,275,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Carlton Villas has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
TPO 100/1988 - T122 (T1 on application) Red Oak: Reduce all aspects of crown by approx 1.5m.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,275,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Carlton Villas runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,307
Street avg £4,863
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 126 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Putney — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Details of materials, boundary treatment, site levels, refuse, surface treatment and arboricultural impact pursuant to condition 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9 of planning permission dated 21/11/2019 ref 2019/2996 (Erection of two-storey (plus roof) 3-bedroom house with off-street parking accessed from St John's Avenue.)
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 March 2021Most recent
£1,275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 2AQ: £410,000 (2023–2001).
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 12 years
SW15 2NF
Closest school
0.5 km
Ashcroft Technology Academy. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB