Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom detached house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 2PS). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. At 97 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (43–97 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (48 versus a best of 62). It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£867/sq ft) was about 103.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. One planning record on file: tree works refused in 2021.
Flat 1 sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Nov 2023
A tree works application was refused at Flat 1 in 2021.
Rear garden: Robinia (T1) - reduce canopy by approx 2m from the tips and crown clean. Robinia (T2) - fell due to being suppressed by neighbouring trees. Robinia (T3) - fell due to unbalance crown and will allow T1 to grow into the space created.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£867,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 18 years.
£905,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 18 years.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,330
Street avg £5,074
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brewhouse Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

8 June 2017Most recent
£905,000
+249.4%over 17 years9 August 1999
£259,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 2PS: £603,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SW15 2RF
Closest school
0.4 km
Brandlehow Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB