Get started6 Uplands Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Werrington, Stoke-On-Trent, Stoke On Trent (ST9 0LG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stoke On Trent HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 55.5% above the 2019 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2007.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension and single storey front extension
Price for 6 Uplands Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 21 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Uplands Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,867
Street avg £1,627
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

1 February 2019Most recent
£155,000
+24.0%over 11 years13 August 2007
£124,950
+131.6%over 7 years29 September 1999
£53,950
+79.8%over 1 year29 January 1998
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST9 0LG: £166,000 (2025–2019).
15 Uplands Drive Werrington Stoke On Trent
Sold Apr 2025
27 Uplands Drive Werrington Stoke On Trent
Sold Jun 2024
8 Uplands Drive Werrington Stoke On Trent
Sold May 2020
18 Uplands Drive Werrington Stoke On Trent
Sold Apr 2019
16 Uplands Drive Werrington Stoke On Trent
Sold Nov 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
ST9 0PF
Washerwall Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Werrington Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.