Get started4 Calvert Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 8QA). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 39.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £109,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 2 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 2 years.
Years Held for 4 Calvert Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,346
Street avg £1,134
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradwell Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

17 October 2022Most recent
£109,000
+21.2%over 1 year20 November 2020
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8QA: £70,550 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
ST5 8HY
Closest school
0.5 km
Sun Academy Bradwell. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB