Get started2 Dimsdale Parade East is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 8BS). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £152,500 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2025
2 Dimsdale Parade East has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 2 Dimsdale Parade East runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,675
Street avg £2,274
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Morris Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

7 October 2022Most recent
£152,500
+27.1%over 2 years6 December 2019
£119,950
+24.3%over 4 years9 October 2015
£96,500
+238.6%over 15 years31 January 2000
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8BS: £162,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
ST5 8DJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.