Get started2 Albert Terrace is an end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 8BD). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £126,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 92 m² it's 26.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 34 EPCs).
2 Albert Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Albert Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,370
Street avg £1,429
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2022Most recent
£126,000
+40.0%over 7 years26 February 2015
£90,000
+60.7%over 1 year12 February 2014
£56,000
+24.4%14 January 2014
£45,000
-9.9%over 11 years20 August 2002
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8BD: £158,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.