Get started11 Albert Terrace is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 8BD). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1607 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 sits 97.5% above the 2015 sale of £119,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 27.8% below the postcode norm. 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 149 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 34 EPCs).
11 Albert Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2020
11 Albert Terrace has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 16 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 11 Albert Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£797
Street avg £1,454
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

8 September 2015Most recent
£119,000
-27.9%over 4 years8 November 2010
£165,000
+12.2%over 7 years23 May 2003
£147,000
+69.0%over 1 year7 December 2001
£87,000
+8.8%over 2 years13 September 1999
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8BD: £158,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
ST5 8EZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.