Get started29 Marsh Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 8BB). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 37.6% above the 2019 sale price. At 198 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £264,500.
29 Marsh Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
29 Marsh Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 15 years.
£264,500
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 29 Marsh Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,336
Street avg £1,396
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

8 February 2019Most recent
£264,500
+9.3%over 1 year23 August 2017
£242,000
+3.0%over 13 years4 June 2004
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8BB: £240,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
ST5 8EX
Closest school
0.3 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.