Get started11 Marsh Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 8BB). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £293,000 in June 2025.
11 Marsh Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2025
11 Marsh Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 15 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 15 years.
11 Marsh Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,021
Street avg £1,338
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

13 June 2025Most recent
£293,000
+39.6%over 9 years31 July 2015
£209,950
+20.0%over 5 years22 December 2009
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8BB: £235,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
ST5 8EX
Closest school
0.3 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.