Get started5 Burford Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 7UD). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1103 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 48.8% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Burford Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2020
5 Burford Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 16 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 5 Burford Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,581
Street avg £2,014
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barbridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

16 September 2011Most recent
£162,000
-1.8%over 6 years13 June 2005
£164,950
+37.5%over 2 years14 January 2003
£120,000
+27.7%over 9 months26 April 2002
£93,950
+28.7%over 2 years24 September 1999
£73,000
+21.8%over 3 years8 December 1995
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7UD: £237,500 (2021–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ST5 7ST
Closest school
0.3 km
St Chad's CofE (C) Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.