Get started10 Burford Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 7UD). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1148 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 28.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 130% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Burford Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2021
10 Burford Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£2,110
Street avg £1,939
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barbridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

10 December 2018Most recent
£225,000
+18.4%over 3 years26 June 2015
£190,000
+13.1%over 4 years24 June 2011
£168,000
+24.5%over 8 years12 May 2003
£134,950
+110.9%over 7 years20 October 1995
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7UD: £237,500 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ST5 7ST
Closest school
0.3 km
St Chad's CofE (C) Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.