Get started2 Burford Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 7UD). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1094 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 35.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 113.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Burford Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
2 Burford Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,215
Street avg £1,924
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barbridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

2 March 2018Most recent
£225,000
+28.6%over 8 years15 October 2009
£175,000
-5.4%over 4 years21 July 2005
£185,000
+174.1%over 9 years24 November 1995
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7UD: £237,500 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
ST5 7ST
Closest school
0.3 km
St Chad's CofE (C) Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.