Get started4 Burford Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 7UD). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 26.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £237,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2022
Price for 4 Burford Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Burford Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,199
Street avg £1,926
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barbridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

19 July 2019Most recent
£237,500
+204.5%over 19 years26 April 2000
£78,000
+4.7%over 11 months28 May 1999
£74,500
+26.4%over 3 years23 April 1996
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7UD: £225,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
ST5 7ST
Closest school
0.3 km
St Chad's CofE (C) Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.