Get started3 Burford Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 7UD). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 sits 79.7% above the 2007 sale of £133,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Burford Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 11 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 3 Burford Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,157
Street avg £2,075
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barbridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2007Most recent
£133,000
+121.9%over 11 years29 March 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7UD: £237,500 (2021–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
ST5 7ST
Closest school
0.3 km
St Chad's CofE (C) Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB