Get started24 Fair Green Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Baldwins Gate, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5LS). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in August 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £478,000 sits 241.4% above the 1999 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 56.2% below the postcode norm. At 164 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (137 m² median across 19 EPCs).
24 Fair Green Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2018
24 Fair Green Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Fair Green Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£854
Street avg £2,319
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sheet Anchor PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

5 August 1999Most recent
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5LS: £405,000 (2025–2019).
45 Fair Green Road Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jul 2025
35 Fair Green Road Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Aug 2023
37 Fair Green Road Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Nov 2021
42 Fair Green Road Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jan 2021
14 Fair Green Road Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jul 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
ST5 5LS
Closest school
0.1 km
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB