Get started14 Fair Green Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Baldwins Gate, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5LS). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 is 34.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 112 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (140 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,679
Street avg £2,188
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sheet Anchor PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2019Most recent
£300,000
+29.4%over 5 years13 December 2013
£231,870
-17.8%over 7 years8 September 2006
£282,000
+131.1%over 7 years17 December 1998
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5LS: £405,000 (2025–2019).
45 Fair Green Road Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jul 2025
35 Fair Green Road Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Aug 2023
37 Fair Green Road Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Nov 2021
42 Fair Green Road Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jan 2021
19 Fair Green Road Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jul 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
ST5 5DN
Closest school
0.1 km
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.