Get started1 Fair Green Road is a five-bedroom property in Baldwins Gate, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5LS). It has council tax band F.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in May 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£314,950
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 8 years.
25 May 2007Most recent
£314,950
+96.8%over 7 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sheet Anchor PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

22 October 1999
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5LS: £405,000 (2025–2019).
45 Fair Green Road Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jul 2025
35 Fair Green Road Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Aug 2023
37 Fair Green Road Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Nov 2021
42 Fair Green Road Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jan 2021
14 Fair Green Road Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jul 2019
ST5 5DD
Closest school
0.1 km
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.