Get started45 Fair Green Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Baldwins Gate, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5LS). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £458,000 in July 2025.
Latest sale on 45 Fair Green Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 26 years.
£458,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 45 Fair Green Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,271
Street avg £2,146
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sheet Anchor PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

25 July 2025Most recent
£458,000
+35.7%over 19 years7 October 2005
£337,500
+113.6%over 5 years10 December 1999
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5LS: £387,750 (2023–2019).
35 Fair Green Road Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Aug 2023
37 Fair Green Road Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Nov 2021
42 Fair Green Road Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jan 2021
14 Fair Green Road Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jul 2019
19 Fair Green Road Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jul 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
ST5 5LS
Closest school
0.1 km
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.