Get started107 Horwood is an end-of-terrace house in Keele, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in August 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 sits 597.2% above the 1996 sale of £36,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£30/sq ft) was about 56.3% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2022
107 Horwood's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£36,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
107 Horwood is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£319
Street avg £901
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Horwood Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

7 August 1996Most recent
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5BH: £133,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Closest school
1.4 km
Newcastle Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB