Get started110 Horwood is a mid-terrace house in Keele, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 sits 69.2% above the 2013 sale of £133,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 37.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
110 Horwood's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 May 2023
110 Horwood has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 16 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 110 Horwood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £826
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Horwood Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

25 September 2013Most recent
£133,000
-5.0%over 7 years25 August 2006
£140,000
+169.2%over 5 years21 September 2000
£52,000
+13.0%over 2 years31 July 1998
£46,000
+27.8%27 February 1998
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5BH: £97,150 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Closest school
1.4 km
Newcastle Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.