Get started111 Horwood is a mid-terrace house in Keele, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 96.6% above the 2016 sale of £97,150. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016.
111 Horwood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
111 Horwood valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£97,150
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 111 Horwood runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£823
Street avg £845
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Horwood Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

21 October 2016Most recent
£97,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5BH: £133,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Closest school
1.4 km
Newcastle Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB