Get started103 Horwood is an end-of-terrace house in Keele, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 sits 178.2% above the 2012 sale of £98,850. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
103 Horwood has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 11 years.
£98,850
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 103 Horwood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£791
Street avg £849
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Horwood Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 June 2012Most recent
£98,850
-6.9%over 3 years8 September 2008
£106,200
+2.3%over 1 year16 May 2007
£103,850
-14.9%over 2 years3 September 2004
£122,000
+159.6%over 2 years28 March 2002
£47,000
+4.4%over 1 year2 March 2001
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5BH: £133,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
ST5 5JE
Closest school
1.4 km
Newcastle Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.