Get started7 Cley Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4QU). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 564 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 279.8% above the 1998 sale of £44,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 50.5% below the postcode norm. At 52 m² it's 23% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 5 EPCs).
7 Cley Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2019
7 Cley Grove's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£44,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Cley Grove is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£849
Street avg £2,242
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Terrington Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

26 August 1998Most recent
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4QU: £129,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ST5 4EU
Closest school
0.8 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB