Get started8 Cley Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4QU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 26.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 56.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £162,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 68 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 19 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 19 years.
8 Cley Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,382
Street avg £1,936
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Terrington Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2021Most recent
£162,000
+25.6%over 5 years18 September 2015
£129,000
+7.5%over 3 years17 August 2012
£120,000
+13.3%over 7 years17 September 2004
£105,950
+89.2%over 2 years12 October 2001
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4QU: £120,000 (2023–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ST5 4EU
Closest school
0.8 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.