Get started1 Cley Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4QU). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 103.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £269,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Cley Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 19 years.
£269,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 1 Cley Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,802
Street avg £1,852
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Terrington Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

10 May 2023Most recent
£269,000
+45.4%over 14 years6 June 2008
£185,000
-2.1%over 8 months5 October 2007
£189,000
+18.2%over 3 years26 July 2004
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4QU: £120,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ST5 4HU
Closest school
0.8 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.