Get started3 Cley Grove is a semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4QU). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 50.9% above the 2014 sale of £118,650. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2024
3 Cley Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£118,650
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Cley Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,119
Street avg £1,989
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Terrington Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

25 March 2014Most recent
£118,650
-7.3%over 6 years20 March 2008
£128,000
+2.4%over 1 year30 June 2006
£124,995
+6.0%over 9 months14 October 2005
£117,950
+118.4%over 4 years17 November 2000
£54,000
+35.0%over 5 years28 July 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4QU: £129,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.