Get started5 Ashridge Avenue is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 4JA). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 50% above the 2015 sale of £90,000. Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 35 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2023
5 Ashridge Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Ashridge Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,045
Street avg £2,573
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashridge Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

4 December 2015Most recent
£90,000
-2.2%over 9 years1 December 2006
£92,000
+76.9%over 4 years8 November 2002
£52,000
+33.5%over 4 years29 May 1998
£38,950
+14.6%over 2 years25 March 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4JA: £165,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
ST5 4JA
Closest school
0.8 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.