Get started4 Ashridge Avenue is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 4JA). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £160,000 — fresh data. At 43 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 4 Ashridge Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,721
Street avg £2,519
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashridge Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

22 August 2025Most recent
£160,000
+8.1%over 2 years22 September 2022
£148,000
+36.1%over 3 years24 May 2019
£108,750
+3.6%over 2 years10 March 2017
£105,000
+94.4%over 14 years28 March 2002
£54,000
+28.6%over 2 years28 May 1999
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4JA: £165,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
ST5 4AE
Closest school
0.8 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.