Get started42 Ashridge Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4JA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 42 Ashridge Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,304
Street avg £2,533
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashridge Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

25 October 2024Most recent
£185,000
+12.1%over 3 years24 September 2021
£165,000
+32.0%over 8 years10 July 2013
£125,000
1 December 2006
£124,950
+78.6%over 4 years30 August 2002
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4JA: £165,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
ST5 4EU
Closest school
0.8 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.