Get started39 Ashridge Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4JA). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 68.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 39 Ashridge Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,558
Street avg £2,525
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashridge Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2023Most recent
£185,000
+25.9%over 3 years3 December 2019
£147,000
+12.6%over 3 years4 January 2016
£130,500
+2.8%over 7 months18 June 2015
£127,000
+6.7%over 3 years16 May 2012
£119,000
+5.3%over 7 years15 November 2004
£113,000
+143.0%over 5 years14 December 1998
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4JA: £165,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
ST5 4EU
Closest school
0.8 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.