Get started26 Ashridge Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4JA). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 10.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 26 Ashridge Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,265
Street avg £2,534
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashridge Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2023Most recent
£160,000
+11.9%over 3 years2 September 2020
£142,995
+12.8%over 3 years29 August 2017
£126,750
+122.4%over 15 years24 January 2002
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4JA: £165,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
ST5 4EU
Closest school
0.8 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.