Get started22 Ashridge Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4JA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 11% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £172,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
22 Ashridge Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
22 Ashridge Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,774
Street avg £2,550
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashridge Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

27 January 2022Most recent
£172,000
+41.0%over 8 years14 January 2014
£122,000
+13.0%over 9 years30 April 2004
£107,950
+111.7%over 4 years20 January 2000
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4JA: £165,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
ST5 4EU
Closest school
0.8 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.