Get started19 Bluebell Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 is 25.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² it sits well below the postcode median (179 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Bluebell Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2023
19 Bluebell Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 17 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 19 Bluebell Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,024
Street avg £2,169
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stockwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2017Most recent
£375,000
+21.6%over 2 years21 November 2014
£308,500
+4.6%over 4 years4 January 2010
£295,000
+119.3%over 9 years1 December 2000
£134,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3UD: £500,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
ST5 3TY
Closest school
0.2 km
Seabridge Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.