Get started29 Bluebell Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £632,000 is 26.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £500,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Bluebell Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£632,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 18 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 29 Bluebell Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,591
Street avg £2,195
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stockwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

4 January 2021Most recent
£500,000
+78.6%over 17 years17 June 2003
£279,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3UD: £435,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
ST5 3UD
Closest school
0.2 km
Seabridge Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB