Get started16 Bluebell Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £575,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Bluebell Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 Bluebell Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Tree B Willow fell because of Ganaderma5 day Notice
Latest sale on 16 Bluebell Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
16 Bluebell Drive is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,819
Street avg £2,181
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stockwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 August 2022Most recent
£575,000
+51.3%over 7 years25 August 2015
£380,000
+53.2%over 13 years15 April 2002
£248,000
+29.1%over 1 year20 April 2000
£192,170
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3UD: £435,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
ST5 3UD
Closest school
0.2 km
Seabridge Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.