Get started7 Beresford Crescent is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 3RG). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1343 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 34.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 125 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 23 EPCs).
7 Beresford Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 19 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 7 Beresford Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,979
Street avg £2,172
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Cresent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

25 January 2016Most recent
£247,000
+16.2%over 4 years29 September 2011
£212,500
+131.1%over 11 years23 June 2000
£91,950
+26.0%over 2 years27 June 1997
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3RG: £350,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
ST5 3FF
Closest school
0.5 km
Co-op Academy Friarswood. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.